Danielle Freakley

 



Education

 

DEGREES

2004 Masters (First Class) Visual Arts,

2003 Honours Fine Arts

2002 BA Visual Arts

SHORT COURSES

2019 Corso Curatori

2019 Directing



Selected Exhibitions

2021 'Lost and Found' (forthcoming)

2020 'The Virtual is (Always) Already Real' 

2019 'Speecheoke' Performances

2019 'A Catalyst for Exchange'

2019 'Anecdotes on Origin'

2019 Venice International Performance Week

2019 'Ventrilloquy'

2018 'Melbourne Art Week'

2018 'Equal Opportunity To Be A Dictator'

2018 Various Live Events and Installations

2018 Private Writing Performances

2017 'With a World in Crisis, What Does Art Do?' 

2017 'Löwenbräu Lebt!' 

2017 'Openhaus' Berlin Art Week 

2016 'I Like My Friends'

2016 'I Like My Friends'

2016 Private Writings Performances

2016 'Gabriel Lester's Unresolved'

2016 'Dada and Now' 

2014 'Porn for the Blind'

2014 'Tell Me' Performances

2013 ‘News’ Performance w Hosler 'Negativland'

2013 ‘Bazinga' 

2013 'Triennial of Extended Media’

2012 ‘Into the Light’ Cruthers Women's Collection

2010 ‘Bring Your Own’

2010 'Canadian Pharmacy'

2009 'Artifice' Performances

2009 'QG Phase Two'

2009 'Bring Your Own'

2008 'Gone in No Time'

2008 'Primavera'

2008 'And the Difference is'

2008 'Dear Art, Please Touch Me' 

2006 'The Quote Generator'

2006 ‘We Must Support Ourselves’ 

2006 ‘Space Games’ 

2006 'Interpositions'

2006 'Camus Versus Diderot'

2006 ‘Endgame - Late Capitalist Realism’

2005 'Artist Running Space' 

2005 ‘Wonderland,’                        

2003 'Hatched’

Selected Grants, Awards and Residencies

2021 Artist Residency (forthcoming)

2021 Artist Residency (forthcoming)

2020 KISS Club Development

2019 Artist Fellowship

2019 Desk Space in PVI Studios

2019 Artist Residency

2019 Vest & Page Workshops with Performers

2019 Finalist 

2019 Finalist 

2019 Finalist

2018 Artist Residency

2018 Special Mention

2017 Fellowship

2017 Performer Residency

2017 Artist Residency 

2016 1st Selection Finalist

2016 Artist Residency 

2016 Development Grant 

2016 Development Grant 

2015 Space Grant

2015 Artist Grant 

2014 Artist Residency  

2011 'Sprint' Honest Conversation Project Dev

2009 'Gone in No Time' Artist Residency  

2008 'Emerging Artist Grant' 

2007 'Visual Arts' Qantas Spirit of Youth Award

2007 ‘Kickstart Grant'

2007 Artist Residency 

2007 Artist Residency 

2004 ‘Women’s Association Award’

2003 'Theadore Urbach Masters Award’ 

2002 ‘John Birman Memorial Prize’ Perth.

 

Selected Publications

 

2019 'Ventriloquism for Dummies'                                

2018 ‘Say What’                                                                   

2016 ‘What Australian Art Needs in 2016’                 

2015 'Dear L'                                                                          

2013 ‘You’d Be Home By Now’                   

2013 'Food for Thought'                                                    

2012 'And the Difference Is'                                             

2009 'You Shall Worship No Other Artist God'          

2009 ‘Feminism Never Happened’                             

2008 'Primavera'                                                                   

2007 'Art and its Audience'                                               

2004 ‘Out There’                                                                  


 

Selected Artist Talks and Workshops

 

Artist talk and interview with the Seychelles President, Seychelles National Gallery, Seychelles Biennial, Mahe, Seychelles. Artist Talk with curator Raimundas Malašauskas, LJMU in Symposium, John Lennon Art and Design Building, Liverpool, UK. Artist Talk with Elizabeth Dee  – Performa, Visual Art Performance Biennial of New York, X Initiative Space, Former Dia Centre, NY, USA. Kask, Ghent, Belgium. Symbiotica, University of Western Australia, WA, Australia. PICA - Perth Institute of Contemporary Art, Perth, Australia. Artist Talks and workshops in Performing Arts Forum, Champaign Region, France. University of Melbourne, Melbourne Australia. Monash University, Melbourne, Australia. VCA, Melbourne, Australia. Media Lab Melbourne, Melbourne, Australia. MCA - Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney, Australia. Flux Factory, New York, USA. Berlin Art Week, ZKU Berlin, Germany. NUS Museum, Singapore.  Melbourne City Council, Melbourne, Australia. Emerging Writers Festival in Federation Square Hosted by Lawrence Lueng, Melbourne, Australia. With ‘A Constructed World’ ACCA - Australian Centre of Contemporary Art, Melbourne, Australia. Art Gallery of Northern Territory, Australia. ARoS Museum, Aarhus, Denmark.

Selected Interventionist Performance

  

2017 - Ongoing 'Equal Opportunity to Be A Dictator' - Collaborative Conversational Performance through daily life:

Around Brussels, Berlin, Zurich, Basel, Venice, Paris, Northern France, Denmark, New York, Melbourne, Hobart, Perth, Sydney, Prague, London, Liverpool, Seychelles. Not used at home, with select close friends in private, in select work situations or organizational situations.

 

2014 - Ongoing Collaborative Confidential Works

with development at Gessnerallee Theater der Künste, Zurich. Performing Arts Forum, France.

Collaborations with performers from various backgrounds 

including circus artists, magicians, foolery, dance, opera, wrestling, acting, building, music, science, and technology 

Around Zurich, France, England, Berlin, Australia, Seychelles, New York and Prague.

 

2009-2010 ‘The Quote Generator Phase Two' Collaborative Conversational Performance through daily life socially.

Around New York and Perth. Not used at home, with select close friends in private, in select work situations or organizational situations.

                                       

2006-2008 ‘The Quote Generator Phase One’ Collaborative Conversational Performance daily life socially:

Around New York, Berlin, Shunde China, Darwin, Perth, Melbourne, Sydney, Los Angeles, London, Nottingham and Paris. Not used at home, with select close friends in private, in select work situations or organizational situations.

2006 'Artist Running Space' Performances Exhibiting:

‘Zones of Left Contact’ Stephen Mori, Adam Hill

- Kurnell shoreline and sand dunes and Opening Night the Biennale of Sydney.

'Eat My Face' Sugita Wahl, Luke Kempster, Sarah Pratt, Ian Mowbrey, Merrin Eirth, Anastasia Klose

- BDSM Clubs and Goth Clubs, Melbourne.

'Do You Think Art Has Gone Bankrupt?' Ben Rowette and Nik Heykel

- Hotels, Beaches and Snake Temple, Malaysia.

‘Wet Wet Wet’ Mina Young, Laureen Lawnsdown, Paul Batt, Marc Dejong

- The Commonwealth Games Swimming Arena, Melbourne.

'Mighty Masculine Weakness' Sari Kivinen, Naomi Oliver

- Pubs and Streets Melbourne.

‘Made to Measure’ Cabin Exchange Collective Glasgow

- Docklands, Melbourne.

‘Lost in the Crowd’ Shannon Holopainen, Drew Horsfall, Merrin Eirth, Dominic Redfern, Emile Zile, Gabrielle De Vietri

- (commissioned) The Big Day Out Music Festival, Melbourne.

‘TV Dads’ Luis Martinez

- Neighbours (TV Show) tour, Family House, Melbourne.

 

2005 Artist Running Space Performances Exhibiting:

'Octopussy’ Jessie Angwin

- Chinatown and Electro Gig, Melbourne.

'She Wipes Her Mouth and Says...' Bree Dalton

- Sydney Ferries, Jetties, Harbour Walks, Sydney Aquarium, Sydney.

'Chicken' Hao Gou

- Melbourne Public Men's toilets, Federation square, Trams, Melbourne.

   

 2004 'Text Mask Series’ Lived in daily life anywhere Freakley would go.

Not shown in the home, at the bank, in the airport, in the studio.

Anywhere in Melbourne and Perth.



 

Collections



The University of Western Australia, Perth, Australia. 

Cruthers Collection, Sydney and Perth, Australia.

Edith Cowan University, Australia. 

Publisher of Art Forum, New York, United States.

Karen Lovegrove, Los Angeles, United States. 

other various collections in New York, Los Angeles and Australia.





Other Roles in Creative Fields

2020 Website and initiation/co-creation of a

language for the Gale Crater region of Mars

2019 Background Performer                                   

2019 Guest Lecturer in MA Fine Arts                            

2018 Guest Lecturer in BA Performance                     

2017 Director                                                                         

2017 Assistant (During Installation)                               

2017 Guest Lecturer in BA Fine Arts                             

2017 Member                                                                       

2015 Director                                                                         

2013 Artist Facilitator                                                          

2007 Sessional Lecturer in BA & MA Fine Arts           

2007 Sessional Lecturer in BA & MA Fine Arts       

2006 Casting Technician                                                    

05-07Director

2005 Artist Assistant

2005 Gallery Assistant    

 



VCA, University of Melbourne, Australia. 

VCA, University of Melbourne, Australia. 

WAAPA, Perth, Australia. 

School for Curatorial Studies, Venice, Italy. 

NIDA, Melbourne, Australia. 

Seychelles Biennale, Curated by Martin Kennedy, Mahe, Seychelles. 

Bronx Art Space, Curated by Mitsu Hadeishi, The Bronx, New York City, USA.

ARoS Museum, Curated by Maya Suess as part of Flux, Aarhus, Denmark.

Hectolitre Arts Space (Former Swingers Club), Curated by Mladen Bundalo, Brussels, Belgium.

A+A Gallery, as Co-curator, Venice, Italy.

Forte Marghera, Curated by Vest & Page, Venice, Italy.  

Gertrude Contemporary, Curated by Joel Stern, Melbourne, Australia.

Spring Art Fair, with MARS, Curated by Andy Dinan, Melbourne, Australia.

MARS, Melbourne, Australia. (solo)

ARoS Museum, Collectively Curated with Flux, Aarhus, Denmark.

Inverse Performance Art Festival, Curated by Cynthia Post & Emma Saperstein, Arkansas,USA.

National Gallery of Seychelles, Seychelles Biennale, Curated by Dagmar Schmidt, Seychelles.

Kunsthalle Zurich, Curated by Oliver Roth, Zurich, Switzerland. 

ZKU, Centre for Art and Urbanistics, Collectively Curated, Berlin, Germany.

Tate, Liverpool Biennial, Liverpool, United Kingdom. 

St George's Hall, Liverpool Biennial, Liverpool, United Kingdom. (solo) 

The Oratory, Liverpool Biennial, Co-curated by Ying Tan, Sally Talent, Francesco Manacorda,

Sandeep Parmar, Dominic Willsdon, Stephen Cairns, Raimundas Malašauskas, Liverpool, United Kingdom.

De Appel, Curated by Gabriel Lester, Amsterdam, Netherlands.

San Francisco International Arts Festival, Curated by Tom Dunn, San Francisco, USA.

Juliette Jongma Gallery, Curated by Perrine En Morceaux, Amsterdam, Netherlands. 

Arte Mortis Art Space, Curated by Thomas Henning, Dili, East Timor.

Museum of Contemporary Art, in ISEA, Curated by Jess Scully, Sydney, Australia. (solo) 

Stark White Gallery, Curated by Robert Leonard, Christchurch, New Zealand. 

ULUS Gallery, Curated by Tatjana Seserko, Belgrade, Serbia. 

Laurence Wilson Gallery, Curated by John Cruthers, Perth, Australia. 

X Initiative, (Elizabeth Dee Art Space, Dia Centre Conversion), Chelsea, New York, USA. 

Neon Parc, Curated by Geoff Newton, Melbourne, Australia. 

Kuala Lumpur Triennial, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. 

Performa - Performance Biennial of New York, Curated by Cecilia Alemani. New York, USA (solo) 

X Initiative, (Elizabeth Dee Art Space, Dia Centre Conversion), Chelsea, New York, USA.

Australian Experimental Art Foundation, Curated by Domenico Declario, Adelaide, Australia. 

Museum of Contemporary Art, Curated by Hannah Matthews, Sydney, Australia.

NUS Museum, Co-curated Qinyi Lim, Jacqueline Doughty, Alexie Glass, Heman Chong, Singapore.

National Gallery of Victoria, Curated by Tai Snath and Jeff Khan, Melbourne, Australia.

Gertrude Contemporary, Curated by Alexie Glass, Melbourne, Australia. (solo)

Spacement, Curated by Hannah Matthews, Melbourne, Australia. 

Commonwealth Games Art Program, Melbourne, Australia. 

24hr Art Gallery, Curated by Steve Eland, Darwin, Australia.

AVA Gallery, London, United Kingdom.

Margaret Laurence Gallery, Curated by Bernhard Sachs, Melbourne, Australia.

Mori Gallery, Sydney, Australia. (solo)

Breadbox, Gallery, Curated by Ali Dougherty, Perth, Australia.

Perth Institute of Contemporary Art, Curated by Nadia Johnston, Perth, Australia. 

Kulttuuri Kauppila Art Centre, Li, Finland.

Low Res JerusalemArt Cube Artists' Studios, Jerusalem, Israel. 

PVI and PICA, Perth, Australia. 

Copyright Agency, Sydney, Australia.

PVI Performance Collective, Perth, Australia.

Hectolitre, Arts Space, Brussels, Belgium.

Venice International Performance Week, Venice, Italy. 

ACMI - Australian Centre of the Moving Image, Mordant VR Commission, Melbourne, Australia.

Premio Combat Art Prize, Rome, Italy. 

Bayside Sculpture Awards, Sydney, Australia. 

ARoS Museum, with Flux Collective, Aarhus, Denmark. 

Woollarha Small Sculpture Prize, Sydney, Australia. 

ZKU Centre for Kunst and Urbanistics, Berlin, Germany. 

Gessnerallee Theater der Künste, Zurich, Switzerland. 

Flux Factory, (Supported by Andy Warhol Foundation) New York, United States. 

Arte Laguna Prize, Arsenale, Venice, Italy. 

Flux Factory, Residency (Supported by Andy Warhol Foundation) New York, United States. 

Department of Culture and the Arts Grant, Western Australia, Australia. 

Australia Council for The Arts Grant, Australia.

Dancehouse, Melbourne, Australia. 

Ian Potter Cultural Trust Grant, Melbourne, Australia. 

PICA - Perth Institute of Contemporary Art, Residency in Perth, Australia. 

Media Lab Melbourne, Residency, Melbourne, Australia. 

Australian Experimental Art Foundation, Residency, Adelaide, Australia. 

Australia Council of the Arts, Australia. 

Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney, Australia. 

Next Wave, Melbourne, Australia.

The University of Melbourne, Melbourne, Australia. 

Monash, Melbourne, Australia. 

National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne, Australia. 

VCA, Melbourne, Australia. 

WAAPA, Perth, Australia. 

 

 

The Age, Melbourne, Australia. 

Art+Australia, Penelope Trotter and Ted Colles, Australia.

Art Guide Australia, Natalie Thomas, Australia. 

Runway Magazine, Australia. 

ArtForum, Anthony Byrt, New York, United States.

The New Zealand Herald, T.J. McNamara, New Zealand.

MOMA, Press, Liau Shu Juan, Brisbane, Australia. 

Art+Culture, New York, United States. 

Art+Australia, Alexie Glass, Australia. 

Frieze, Adam Jasper, London, United Kingdom.

Art Monthly, Australia. 

Art Collector Journal, Ted Colles, Australia. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Degree Show on MARS (From Mars NASA footage) Online exhibition, LJMU, UK.

Lithuanian Pavilion, Venice Biennale, Venice, Italy.

LJMU, John Lennon Art and Design Building, Liverpool, United States.

Kask, Ghent, Belgium.

Experimental Art Development Collective, Mahe, Seychelles.

Seychelles Pavilion, Venice Biennale, Venice, Italy.

LJMU, John Lennon Art and Design Building, Liverpool, United Kingdom.

London Institute of Pataphysics, London, United Kingdom.

Royal Academy of Shit Dancing aka Poohead Dance Academy, Australia.

RE-meda, (Recycled Arts), Perth, Australia.

VCA, University of Melbourne, Australia.

Monash University, Melbourne, Australia.

Lenrose Jewelers, Melbourne, Australia.  

Artist Running Space Gallery, Melbourne, Australia.

Merrin Eirth, Melbourne, Australia. 

VCA Gallery, Melbourne, Australia.